Originally part of Hernando County, Florida, Citrus County was established in 1887 and named after the many citrus tree groves in the area.  The temporary county seat was Mannfield, as it was geographically located in the center of the county, and remained the county seat until the early 1890's. After much debating and a midnight raid of the courthouse, Inverness, known then as Tompkinville, was named the county seat. It is said that in the middle of the night the courthouse and everything that had to do with county records, including the county clerk, W.C. Zimmerman, who refused to leave, was stolen and moved to Tompkinville in the middle of the night.  During the times of the Civil War, the Yulee Sugar Mill, located in Homossassa was supplying sugar to the Confederate Army and the citrus industry was booming.  After the 'big freeze' in the late 1800's the production of citrus decreased dramatically causing a decline in profit.  It was at this time that there was a discovery of phosphate, and phosphate mining became the major industry in the area right up until the end of World War I when most of the phosphate mining was moved overseas.  In honor of the phosphate industry the first Citrus County newspaper was entitled The Phosphate Times. 

 

Today Citrus County, Florida has grown to be the home of cities like Beverly Hills, Black Diamond, Citrus Hills, Citrus Springs, Crystal River, Floral City, Hernando, Homosassa Springs, Homosassa, InvernessPine Ridge and Sugarmill Woods.  With Citrus County located along Florida's Nature Coast, spending a day in the crystal clear springs playing with the manatees can be more than just a dream; it can become your reality.  From Black Diamond Ranch Golf & Country Club in Lecanto to Rainbow Springs Golf & Country Club in Dunnellon, Citrus County offers some of the most incredible golfing experiences in the State of Florida

 

Spend the morning strolling the vast grass flats and nature exhibits at the unique Crystal River Preserve State Park in Crystal River.  This incredible preserve borders 20 miles of the Gulf Coast between Yankeetown and Homossassa, Florida.  It provides nine miles of trials for hiking and biking through some of the most beautiful, undisturbed islands and forests in the area.   

 

With the springs rivers in Citrus County consistently at 72 degrees, tubing, paddling, fishing and swimming are a great way to cool off in the heat of the afternoon.  Rainbow Springs in Dunnellon is a beautiful place to enjoy many water sports including cave diving.

 

As Citrus County is located on the Florida Gulf Coast, the incredible waterfront real estate opportunities are never ending.  Whether you are looking for a place to raise a family, retire or just enjoy living with nature, Citrus County can provide all that you are seeking.  From the small community of Inglis with a population of less than 2,000 residents to the city life of the county seat of Inverness, Citrus County has it all!

 

The upscale neighborhoods in Citrus Hills, with a city population of only 4,000 residents, provide that small town Florida Charm with all the conveniences of modern homes.

 

The many festivals provided in Inglis, bring the life back into ‘old Florida’.  Whether it’s the Bluegrass Festival, the Seafood Festival or the many arts and crafts shows, Inglis offers many opportunities for community involvement.

 

Relocating to Citrus County will provide a beautiful place to feel vibrant and alive.  With it's incredible diversity of people, history and nature, Citrus County offers many opportunities of learning, living and laughing.

 

Click here to search for real estate listings in Hernando County, FL

 

Click here to search for real estate listings in Hillsborough County, FL

 

Click here to search for real estate listings in Pasco County, FL

 

Click here to search for real estate listings in Pinellas County, FL

 

Featured Single Family Homes
Active
Details for 11684 Sunnybrook Court, Crystal River, FL 34429
$379,000.00 ($183.18 / sqft )

11684 Sunnybrook Court Reduced More Like This

Waterfront living in beautiful Dixie Shores! This 3 bedroom, 2 bath split plan home with 2 car garage and Florida Room offers 1,682 sq ft of living space on a corner canal lot with beautiful open wate

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2069 sqft
  1. MLSID: 831203
  2. Provided by ERA American Suncoast Realty
  3. REALTOR® Association of Citrus County
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 50 Glen Arbor Lane, Hernando, FL 34442
$1,350,000.00 ($312.50 / sqft )

50 Glen Arbor Lane " target="_blank" title="Click to View Virtual Tour of this Property">Virtual Tour More Like This

Enchanting and sophisticated residence in the gated enclave known as waterford place located in the villages of citrus hills/terra vista! This stunning home is the epitome of design, functionality and

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4320 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.06 acres
  1. MLSID: 842191
  2. Provided by RE/MAX Foxfire - HWY 40
  3. REALTOR® Association of Citrus County
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1923 Mcneal Drive, Citrus Springs, FL 34434
$299,900.00 ($141.46 / sqft )

1923 Mcneal Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

NEW ROOF INSTALLED 2026 & New DRAIN FIELD to be installed after CLOSING! Peace & Privacy in this 3/2/2 CITRUS SPRINGS HOME! Great opportunity to own a well maintained home on .71 acres (2 lots combine

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2120 sqft
  1. MLSID: 839739
  2. Provided by Keller Williams Realty - Elite Partners II
  3. REALTOR® Association of Citrus County
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5194 Deputy Drive, Beverly Hills, FL 34465
$679,999.00 ($188.16 / sqft )

5194 Deputy Drive More Like This

Country living in Pine Ridge Estates, just minutes from everything! Welcome to this beautifully designed 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom home, complete with a versatile den and a spacious 3 car garage. Situat

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3614 sqft
  4. Approx. 4.83 acres
  1. MLSID: 841982
  2. Provided by Meek Real Estate
  3. REALTOR® Association of Citrus County
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1660 Palm Avenue, Homosassa, FL 34448
$169,000.00 ($132.86 / sqft )

1660 Palm Avenue More Like This

AMAZING POTENTIAL! Check out this incredible opportunity to own 2.17 acres of land, featuring a 3 bedroom, 2 bath single wide manufactured home. Plus, there is an additional parcel that is available s

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1272 sqft
  4. Approx. 2.17 acres
  1. MLSID: 832044
  2. Provided by Keller Williams Realty - Elite Partners II
  3. REALTOR® Association of Citrus County
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 89 Scarboro Avenue, Lecanto, FL 34461
$125,000.00 ($84.92 / sqft )

89 Scarboro Avenue More Like This

Range & Refrigerator now installed w/new floors and cabinets in kitchen .New Electric Service & panels in garage & on pole. Well & water heater are working now . Older 12 x 56 single wide m/h with

  1. Bedrooms: 1
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 1472 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.00 acres
  1. MLSID: 841804
  2. Provided by ERA American Suncoast Realty
  3. REALTOR® Association of Citrus County
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 9129 Deer Park Drive, Homosassa, FL 34446
$355,000.00 ($132.96 / sqft )

9129 Deer Park Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Pristine 55 + home unoccupied since construction. No More Lawn Care Enjoy Your Freedom! Live an easy life and travel anytime without worrying about yard work. Welcoming community known for its well k

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2670 sqft
  1. MLSID: 838640
  2. Provided by ERA American Suncoast Realty
  3. REALTOR® Association of Citrus County
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3268 Montgomery Lane, Citrus Springs, FL 34433
$269,900.00 ($133.81 / sqft )

3268 Montgomery Lane More Like This

NO CDD!!! NO HOA!!! NO FLOOD ZONE!!! Welcome to your dream home in the heart of Citrus Springs! This brand new 4 bedroom, 2 bathroom home offers modern design, quality craftsmanship, and a spacious op

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2017 sqft
  1. MLSID: 841453
  2. Provided by WRA Business & Real Estate
  3. REALTOR® Association of Citrus County
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 117 Trout Avenue, Inverness, FL 34450
$260,000.00 ($156.82 / sqft )

117 Trout Avenue More Like This

Price Improvement: All reasonable offers will be considered, motivated seller! Located near the highly coveted Inverness Downtown area, this home is zoned for both residential and professional office

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1658 sqft
  1. MLSID: 841990
  2. Provided by The Holloway Group
  3. REALTOR® Association of Citrus County
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 785 Hunt Club Drive, Hernando, FL 34442
$759,900.00 ($226.43 / sqft )

785 Hunt Club Drive Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

Significant Price Reduction Incredible Opportunity! Dont miss your chance to own this stunning 2022 Tiffany style pool homenow offered at a remarkable new price! Perfectly positioned on fenced, and

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3356 sqft
  1. MLSID: 839754
  2. Provided by Berkshire Hathaway Homeservice
  3. REALTOR® Association of Citrus County
  4. DMCA Notice